• Winding up a subsidiary company

Dear Sir

We work in a govt. company, which is a subsidiary of another govt company. Due to loss making in nature the holding company may close this subsidiary company. We are 5 employees who are permanent in payroll of the subsidiary company. Both the companies comes under Department of Public Enterprises. 

If the subsidiary company gets close, will the employees are sacked by holding companies? What are the references we have to protect us and what are the possibilities will would be considered as employee of the holding company if this subsidiary company is closed down in near future.
Asked in Labour from Raipur, Chhattisgarh
1. Subsidiary Company is a seperate Company by its own standing,

2. The holding Company has share in it,

3. Normal course, you will be offered VRS for quiting & if you do not take VRS, you may be transferred to remote places on transfer which will make you agreeing for the VRS proposal,

4. PSUs can be equally nasty for the workers in comparison to Private Sector Companies.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
529 Answers
145 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
759 Answers
38 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0