• Criminal complaint

1) What is cognizable and non-cognizable offenses.

2) Supposing the licensee is prevented by some residents/member of a housing society, does the Licensor has locus standi to file wrongful restraint complaint?

3) Supposing a criminal complaint is pursued in person, what are the chances of getting favourable orders?

4) Supposing The Co-Op. Hs. Society has not passed necessary resolution to charge interest on defaulted amounts of members and CHS is asking interest and also using coercion/arm twisting methods rather than taking legal remedy of recovery of society's maintenance dues, does it become an act of extortion or this position of inability of charging interest has to be declared/ordered by a civil court?
Asked 3 years ago in Criminal Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Any individual can be punished for wrongful restraint provided there is/are proper evidence/s available on hand (Q. 2& 3).

(Q.4.) No, it is not an extortion, though it is technically deficiency in services by the Managing Committee and can be contested in Consumer Court or with the Registrar.

thanks.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17466 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13581 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6906 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0