• Appropriate type of entity for social cause

Hello,
I want to start an online platform for social cause where donors, beneficiaries, volunteers and NGOs can interact with each other. Here, donors will be able to make online payment towards specific programs like education of underprivileged children or medical illness. The online website will retain 10% of funds as operating cost and send remaining funds towards the social cause.
This online organization should have the right to generate funds from  individual and private companies based in India and abroad. Apart from that, donors should get 100% tax benefit on their donation amount so that they stay motivated to contribute. At present, I am not banking on getting government grants as I have heard it is a tedious process to register an NGO.

I would like to know what is the best suitable entity which I should plan to register (trust, society, foundation or NGO or anything else) which will fulfill above requirements.

Thank you so much in advance,
Saloni
Asked 3 years ago in Business Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
You may have to register it as a society and trust i.e. an ngo with the charity commissioner of your jurisdiction.

thanks,
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15355 Answers
141 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24854 Answers
1337 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18884 Answers
474 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12737 Answers
263 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5912 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3646 Answers
138 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2895 Answers
44 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
263 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1256 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0