• Appointment in bank as clerk

Respected Sir,

I am an ex-servicemen and I got selected in bank clerk through IBPS-2 CWE 2013 clerk exam and provisionally allotted to Allahabad bank by IBPS for appointment. At the time of filling the on line form by mistake my category got selected as disabled ex-servicemen in place of ex-servicemen. At the time of interview, I explained this problem to interview board, interview board asked me to write an application  for change of category and allowed me to appear in interview board. I cleared the interview and finally got selected as bank clerk and IBPS provisionally allotted me Allahabad bank for appointment. But Allahabad bank held up my appointment saying that my result has come under disabled ex-servicemen and until unless I submit my disabled ex-servicemen certificate Allahabad bank will not give me appointment, I explained everything to Allahabad bank but bank is not ready to give me an appointment. Sir, cut off mark of written exam for both ex-servicemen and disabled ex-servicemen is 85 and I scored 116 mark in written exam, can I sue Allahabad bank for my appointment.
Asked in Civil Law from New Delhi, Delhi

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28640 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4000 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0