• Delayed appointment

600 medical officers were absorbed in contractual posts by state govt in 2008. discrepency in the list was found and writ filed. the high court ordered fresh list to be prepared which led to subsequent absorption of 150 more medical officers in year 2014.the court was relaxant enough not to dismiss earlier doctors in case vaccancy was there. the querry is whether the new joinees are entitled to service benefits, arrear benefits, seniority benefits and etc as par those who had joined in 2008.  if the 2008 absorbtion on contract was made regular are the 2014 docs also entitled for regular posts. what is the best possible relief for them, and are there any similar references of court orders.
Asked 2 years ago in Labour from Jaipur, Rajasthan
If the High Court has ordered fresh list of 150 doctors against an application challenging the list of 80 doctors, then the ammenities, facilities scheduled for those 80 doctors  should be applicable on the freshly listed doctors also.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1949 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1315 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1232 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
514 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
733 Answers
29 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0