• Promotion

Dear Sir,
If a physically challenged employee who is denied promotion to a senior management post in a PSU Bank  despite his performance is good, can it be treated as discrimination. 
If so, how to prove the discrimination and is there any legal remedy available. 

Regards
Kumar.
Asked 2 years ago in Labour from Bangalore, Karnataka

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12055 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1233 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
514 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
733 Answers
29 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0