• Joining client

I was working for a well known firm as as consultant.
I was on yearly basis contract with the company. I served the same client for 2 years and my contract was due for renewal. After the contract got expired and the process of renewal got delayed by my company, I got an offer from client.
As their was no anti poaching clause in my company's agreement and even in my offer letter..
I had put down my papers.
The day i put down my papers, My company asked me not to visit any client.
Now here i am doing nothing for months.. serving my notice period sitting at home,  and not getting paid for the same because i have an offer from client.
My company has put an allegation of breach of integrity and breach of trust on me. It has also refered me as a criminal in phone conversation.
And now it wants me to to sign non solicitation letter, after my resignation.
And they are threatening me by saying that it would be a legal matter now. and they will be sending court notices to me.
Please help me with the same.
Asked 2 years ago in Labour from Mumbai, Maharashtra

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
11401 Answers
210 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1286 Answers
82 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1933 Answers
61 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1170 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
503 Answers
123 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
716 Answers
26 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
11 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
3 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
24 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0