• Cheque bounce

entered in a deal to buy some land 2 years before from a well known contractor of Hyd
and recently the deal was cancelled and the contractor has issued 3 cheques (30 lakhs)
which was  bounced back & the contractor is playing dirty games.

I am a senior ciitizen/NRI have no time & strength to face such type of criminals.
would appreciate your advice to resolve this issue peacefully.

Thanking you.
Asked in Criminal Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
The only option is to file a case under Sec. 138 of Negotiable Instrument Act, for cheque bouncing. In case of your non-availability you can issue specific power-of-attorney to contest your case in court. However, the lawyer to whom you issue should be trust worthy.

thanks.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18676 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13923 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7274 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1380 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0