• Indemnity Bond

Hello,
I was employed in an IT company, which send me abroad for training and made me sign an Indemnity bond. I left the organisation before the duration of bond.
Few months later company's lawyer send me a notice asking to pay Bond amount plus foreign travel expenses, to which i did not reply.
Now i have received a notice from an Arbitrator to settle the dispute.
Can you please advice what should i do now?
Am i in big trouble?
Asked 2 years ago in Labour from Mumbai, Maharashtra
You have not mentioned any dates i.e. of joining, signing bond,resigning,lawyer's notice,arbitrators notice etc.whether the bond is duly stamped and registered or not. Please explain all that to get proper reply.You must, however, now have to defend yourself in arbitration proceedings. Feel free to call.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
1. Attend to the arbitration proceedings and  contest the petition,

2. Show some reason for your resigning,

3. I have not seen any one who has paid for any bomnd given, while leaving premautredly form a company,
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
232 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
yes better to have a lawyer.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
232 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
519 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
736 Answers
30 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0