• About firm closing

i have manfacuring unit of more then 30 years i want to close the unit now my hubby has been looking that unit is it a simple proccere or there wl be problem i m closing unit because my hubby is taking all the money can he has any right to obect
Asked in Business Law from Faridabad, Haryana
Closing should not be a problem unless you are the proprietor or if private ltd., hold 100% shares in the company. If your husband holds certain amount of shares then you can be restrained to closing it. However, in view of the case as I understand it; if your husband is embezzling the money then it is mandatory that a formal police complaint be lodged.

However, please note that winding up of company if proprietorship concern is different from a pvt ltd company, which you have failed to mention in your question. Kindly note that should there be any outstanding dues on the company then the creditors would want to recover it and sue the company.Therefore, it is prudent to publicly put up a notice for winding up in a local newspaper including an English daily.

thanks.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18810 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28635 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7320 Answers
85 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4000 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
87 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0