• My question about original Marksheet.

Hello there,

I have given immediate resign because I was in depression because of some family reasons, to fixed them out I took that decision and given resign to the company, They accepted my resignation and then asked HR to prepare exit formality. When I when to sign exit formality and collect my documents Original Marksheet which I have given the purpose of verification. They deny to give my academic marksheet, and asking 70000 rs if I need my marksheet back. Next level I have worked 17 working days which they never paid since 2 months and they want me to sign no due certificate and NDA under NDA whatever time of period I worked there everything will be their patent and ownership.

I am agree to sign everything but I need my marksheet and my money for which I have put efforts.

I don't have marksheet, experience letters and proof of last job so I am still jobless from last two months because of the company. 

Please advice me what to do, and how to deal with this matter.

Regards,
Anand Patel
anandpatel007@gmail.com
875-868-9009
Asked in Labour from Ahmedabad, Gujarat
1. Lodge a police complaint against the Company & its functionaries for blackmailing & coercing you for extracting money by holding back your certificates,

2. If police fail to act, file a petition before the Court u/s156(3) praying for direction upon the police to investigate and act based on your complaint.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13928 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13928 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1384 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
529 Answers
145 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
758 Answers
38 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0