• Notice period to be given before leaving job

Dear Sir, I am working with a coaching center. The employment contract states that 6 month notice should be served before leaving the organization. My new employer wants me to join early and in that case I would not be able to serve a notice period of more than 1 month. What does the law say about this? Is there any way that my(employees) interests are safeguarded?
Asked 3 years ago in Labour from Faridabad, Haryana
If the agreement had reciprocal obligations with equal consequences to flow then you have to go through the agreement but if the clause of agreement was one sided then it is opposed to Public Policy and the agreement would not be enforceable.
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
524 Answers
130 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12723 Answers
262 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1323 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1961 Answers
68 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1256 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
524 Answers
130 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
742 Answers
32 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
203 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0