• How to get booking amount refund on booking withdrawal

Hi,

I booked a property in Gurgaon, but due to some issues I changed my mind and requested builder for withdrawal of my booking. 

Builder suggested to resale the property in place of withdrawal/cancellation. And mentioned that in case of cancellation all the booking amount will be forfeited

I did not sign any builder buyer agreement. So can a builder forfeit the booking amount?

Please suggest, how can I get my booking amount back?


Thanks
Kuldeep
Asked in Property Law from Gurgaon, Haryana
Hi,

I suggest you to approach Consumer Forum to seek refund with the help of Advocate. Before approaching the Consumer Forum, issue legal notice to the Builder.
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
387 Answers
104 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18693 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28490 Answers
1545 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13926 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7289 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0