• Gratuity eligibility

I joined a Gurgaon based firm on 27-Jul-2009 and relived on 19-May-2014. I came to know that I should get gratuity but my company HR/Accounts deptt is denying to give the amount in full & final. Please advise if I am eligible for gratuity or not? We have a six days working in a week and 2nd Saturday off.
Asked in Labour from Gurgaon, Haryana
You have not completed five year continuous service,hence not eligible to claim gratuity.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

You have missed your gratuity for few days only.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13959 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If in the fifth year you have worked for 240 days including holidays and authorised leave, you would become eligible for gratuity.
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
529 Answers
145 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13959 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
529 Answers
145 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
758 Answers
38 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0