• Maternity leave

I m working as adhoc senior resident in delhi gov hospital for 4months.......am i eligible for maternity leave...if yes then for what duration.......I am 4 months pregnant......when can i avail this benefit at the earliest
Asked 1 year ago in Labour from New Delhi, Delhi
A female Government Servant (including an apprentice) with less then two surviving children may be granted maternity leave by the competent leave sanctioning authority for a period of 180 days from the date of its commencement. 

Maternity leave may be combined with leave of any other kind. 

You can avail this maternity leave at any time during your pregnancy.

Maternity leave shall not be debited against the leave account.

There is no difference between adhoc SR or regular SR as far as availing the maternity leave is concerned. 
With effect from 01.09.2008, DOPT has substituted the maximum leave of 135 days to the maximum of 180 days maternity leave vide OM No. 13018/2/2008-Estt. (L) dated 11.09.2008.
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12723 Answers
262 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1323 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1961 Answers
68 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1256 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
524 Answers
130 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
742 Answers
32 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
200 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0