• Horticultural land sale

Sir madam,
i own a plot of land in a horticulural  regd  society
i have to sell the plot the noc from the society have been taken.
the buyer is also an existing member of the same society.
Q. is the horticultural land is considered as agricutural land from i tax point of view.do the sellar or buyer or both need to be agriculturist to  own the sharesof the said society ?
Asked 1 year ago in Taxation from Dombivli, Maharashtra
In maharashtra there is a rule that you cannot buy agriculture land if you are not a farmer. Hence check with your society bye-laws if a non-agriculturist can buy the land. this will be contained in maharashtra land revenue laws. Please check up with a CA for the technical view as regards the tax.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Tax Lawyers

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
765 Answers
50 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Niranjan
Advocate, Bangalore
2 Answers
0 Consultations
Not rated