• Employer flip flopping on HR policy

I worked in an event management firm as a Business Development Executive for 5 months. Despite repeated reminders, the HR never issued me an offer letter. Instead an e- offer letter was issued which did not have any information about notice period. I quit the company in June 2015 as the job didn't offer any scope for growth. When I inquired about my dues, I received a mail from my manager saying that I should contact the HR 45 days my resignation. My employers are now withholding my dues for the month of May 2015 claiming that I never served notice period. Is there anything that I can do over here?
Asked 1 year ago in Labour from Mumbai, Maharashtra
It is normal practice that once the offer has been made to the prospective employee, the company issued appointment letter on acceptance of that offer, after doing the necessary verification of educational and other credence. In your case it appears that you continue to serve the company without receiving an appointment letter. Under the circumstances, you may take a chance by sending them legal notice demanding therein to release your dues immediately. 
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
227 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1949 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1315 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1232 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
514 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
733 Answers
29 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0