• Cheating and demand refund

i had bought a bike and i did not know that it had sum finance problems. now i cannot register the bike in my name or pass it over to others and i can not pay off the finance amount also. i had already spent a few bucks for its maintenance. so if i file a complaint will i get the full refund including the amount which i had spent for the maintenance purpose. please guide me.
Asked 3 years ago in Criminal Law from Palakkad, Kerala
The seller of bike should have informed you that the bike had some financial problem. You can ask for refund of your amount and return the bike, if they refuse , lodge complaint before court for cheating and criminal breach of trust.
Soumya Kundu
Advocate, Kolkata
87 Answers
0 Consultations
4.5 on 5.0
File a case of cheating against the seller.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6906 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
file a case against the seller for cheating and also in consumer court for recovery of amount paid.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
1. Send a legal notice to him,

2. File a police complaint agsint him bringing the charge of cheating you.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13581 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13581 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6906 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0