• Salary not paid

I have switched my job. My last job balance salary has not been paid. It has been exactly one month I have been relieved from my previous job ie 14th april was relieving date. Till now I have not recieved my salary which amounts to Rs. 60, 000.00 roughly. The salary date of the company is 10th april. Everyone else has got the salary. When enquired they said it will be done. But if it is not done how to get legal help?
Asked in Labour from Valsad, Gujarat
1. Wait for some more time,

2. If you still do not get your due salary, send a legal notice,

3. You can thereafter file a Money Suit claiming your pending salary, interest, damage & cost, if you so decide.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

They are supposed to pay salary at the time of your relieving.It has already been delayed for one month,serve them with demand notice through a lawyer,still if not paid ,file suit for recovery
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
529 Answers
145 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
758 Answers
38 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0