• Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam University Foundation

Sir
We are interested in starting a research center "Dr.A.P.J.Abdul Kalam University Foundation" tuition Free a non profit making one with out collecting funds from the public is this come under intellectual property.Is it necessary to obtain permission from the relatives of the said person after his demise.We intend to charter this as a foundation In the Republic of Panama.There is no objection from the part of Government of Panama,Is there any chance that his relatives can object legally.
Kindly contribute to this social cause.
Regards,
Dr.Subramonian.
Guinness World Record Holder in Online Teaching from the hands of Dr.A.P.J.Abdul Kalam
Asked 1 year ago in Intellectual Property from Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
There cannot be an objecction however it is advisable to keep the family informed of the same. Further this is not an intellectual property issue however if a consent is obtained from the family members, that shall work.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Intellectual Property Lawyers

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
44 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
361 Answers
97 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Sidharth Das
Advocate, Kolkata
21 Answers
1 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Sudershani Ray
Advocate, New Delhi
192 Answers
25 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4104 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0