• Liability of family members of a sole proprietor

I request you to kindly inform me whether the family members are also liable to pay Government dues in the case the Proprietor doesnot have any properties/assets in his name and at present is not doing any business . In this case there are certain proprietors in the name of his wife , brothers etc.
Asked 3 years ago in Taxation from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
As per the property tax concerned its basically in whose name the property/assests are that person is elligible to pay the dues.As he/she is the registered authority of that property/assets as per the Govt.record also..
Atrayee Mishra
Advocate, Chennai
12 Answers

Not rated

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer