• case is on court but i want to marry other lady

i am n muslim man befor 10 yrs i got married n i m having 2 kids but my wife is not living with me from past 7.5 years n knw she filed a case against me in jhansi famly court but i dont wont to live with her do i can marry other lady who is already divorced becoz from past somany years i m living alone so plz sugesst some gud
Asked in Family Law from Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
in this case, have you filed for petition for restitution in family court ? as far a divorce in Shariat is concerned you can give her divorce in the presence of two witnesses and pay her the meher and iddat amount and settle the issues. however, you would have to provide for the maintenance of two children so that they do not suffer from destitution; which can be enforced through court under various provisions like sec. 125 cr.p.c and domestic violence act etc.

thanks
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18711 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28502 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7299 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0