• Land value to be added to wealth under wealth tax

I have 4 peices of land in coastal area which recently came under a nagarparishad and hence termed urban land.These have a seperate 7/12 for each and show that coconut plantation in one plot, rice on 2 plots and grass on 1 plot.Will these be added to the wealth while computing wealth tax? They are agriculture lands and used for agriculture.There is one house on coconut plot.Will it be taken as wealth while computing?
Please help?
Asked 2 years ago in Taxation from Mumbai, Maharashtra

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Tax Lawyers

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
734 Answers
48 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Advocate, Bangalore
2 Answers
0 Consultations
Not rated