• PF payment to an ex-employee

I run a gifting company (Proprietorship)
Established in 2007 in New Delhi.
Never had more than 5 employees at any point of time throughout existence.

I moved to Mumbai in 2011 (because of marriage). I continued my Delhi office until August 2013. I was forced to shut down the office in Delhi and set up in Mumbai because business was not doing well and operational costs of running the Delhi office were too high.

I informed my employees a month before I took this decision. One of the employees, Mr X, has now sent me a legal notice demanding 3 months salary and PF payment. 

Mr X was hired in 2007 at a salary of Rs.8000 per month. When I informed him of my decision to shut the Delhi office, he quit in 10 days. He was then earning Rs.22000 per month (August 2013). I settled all his dues before he left. 

He has today sent me a legal notice claiming 3 months salary (which he claims I promised as a notice period) and PF payment.


I am confused if I have to pay him anything. Please guide me.

In anticipation,
PM
Asked in Business Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Hi,
As employee strength was just five, it was not necessary for you to register for PF Account. I assume that you have not deducted money from his salary towards PF. In such case you need not worry about PF claim. 

With regard to the payment in lieu of 3 months Notice period, one need to review the clauses of the employment agreement, resignation letter, relieving letter and other related communication relating to his exit carefully to come to the conclusion. 
You have to reply to his legal notice rebutting all his claims.

Regards,

Sandeep Hegde
Advocate
Platinum Legal
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
387 Answers
104 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Send Legal reply through R.P.A.D.
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
387 Answers
104 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18795 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28618 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7319 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4000 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
87 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0