• How can I get my money back from the builder ?

Sir,
I have  paid about Rs.15 lakhs in November 2011 to a builder who promised to give possession of my apartment by November 2013.  An agreement for sale has also been signed. However, till now the project has not started. When I asked him to return the money saying that I am not interested in the property due to the delay, he is refusing to give me back the money (paid through cheque to him). The site is in  PadmaraoNagar, Secunderabad.
How can i get this money back from him? Any amount of requesting has failed to get results.

Thanks and regards......
Anand S M
Asked in Property Law from Secunderabad, Andhra Pradesh
Dear Mr. Anand,

I suggest you to send a notice to builder asking for refund as the deadline has been crossed and has not started the construction. If he fails to respond to the notice positively, you can approach consumer forum. You narrate the entire facts of the case and ask for refund (as the deadline is crossed and builder has not started the construction) along with compensation. 
It is advisable to seek help of Advocate to draft notice and represent you in the Consumer Forum.

Sandeep Hegde
Advocate
Bangalore
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
387 Answers
104 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18585 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0