• Divorce

Is it mandatory to be separated for 1 year before even filing the divorce petition? Its been 20 months since my marriage.  Can I file a divorce case now & judgement can be awarded after 1-2 years from now & separation?
Asked in Family Law from Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
No, it is not mandatory. But, incompatibility is ! You can file for divorce for desertion.

thanks.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18759 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28569 Answers
1549 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13951 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7309 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0