• Degradation of post from Gazetted (Govt) to Supervisory in PSU

Sir
India Security  Press was taken over by PSU (SPMCIL) in Nov. 2008. In the MOU it was mentioned that all the service conditions would remain the same. No promotion policy of SPMCIL has been formed yet. We were promoted to the post of  Dy C O ( GAzetted Class B)  in 2011(Grade Pay 4600). There was no mention that this post will be no longer be  Executive in nature. Some other promotions were also been made from the year 2008 to 2013 in the same cadre ( from 4200 to 4600 then to 5400 grade pay). However, recently a board meeting was held and it was announced that all all the employees having Grade pay 4600 after 2008 will be treated as (nonionised) Sr. Supervisor other supervisors are in Union. Now we have been placed in Sr. Supervisor post which was no post in our cadre. One more  post of 4800 has been created for executives, thus breaching the MOU. 
Can we 
1) Fight for retaining our officer grade as was earlier in Govt. 
2) Fight for not giving us the promotions which are laying vacant and we are continuing to do those upper grade work ( no New promotion policies has been formed yet even after 5 years of making of SPMCIL)
3) We are not being paid the OT/Allowences as other supervisors are getting, more over we have been put into Non-unionised  Supervisors category.
4) We have been put under a lot stress. The people working with us in other Caders ( having 4600 before 2008) who were Supervisors till now have been offered to be Executives and we once Officers have been put back into Supervisors post with out any benefits 

We have already served a legal notice and the answers given are not at all satisfactory
Please help us by giving  the direction to fight for the cause and what points we should cover while filling a case

Regards
V M Pasbola
Asked 3 years ago in Labour from Nashik, Maharashtra

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1244 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
520 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
738 Answers
31 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0