• Probation Period

Hello,

I am an Army officer. My case going on from last 3 years for divorce. Its in last stage where judge has to pronounce the decision. In my case, my wife never appeared for case date that's why judge announced ex party 6 months back. Now evidence and argument over. Only decision has to take place after a month. I want to know

1. what would be probation period after judge give decision?How many months or days of it would be?

2. Will it start from the day judge will give decision or next day of decision?

3. once the judge give decision, can I re-marry very next day?I want to do marriage this time through registrar. As I told am Army officer so i will have to change my first wife name from all documents of Army. So for that I think once marriage would be registered, Army will have to change name of my first wife and put name of my new wife.

4. Whats the exact meaning of probation period? Its for me to re-think or what?Can I marry before probation period gets over?

I dont want to delay and wants to get settle very next day whenever judge announce decision for my case. Kindly advice me on above queries.
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh
Religion: Hindu

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27370 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17511 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1306 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0