• Resign from the company without get my last month salary etc

Hello Sir, I worked in a  Hardware and networking company for last 3 years as a Networking Supervisor,due to my internal Problem  a few month ago i left the job, When i ask the manager when i received my last month salary and my PF money they have told me that you will receive your all dues within a month,but till now they have not clear my dues. As i am network Supervisor of the company the company provide me one laptop and some networking tools for work,recently the Manager call me and said that please submit your all accessories  immediately or we sue against you and we spoil your whole future as a threaten voice..When i ask for all my dues they have not answer and cut the phone..

Sir please help me and suggest me that what can i do now???? As they threaten me to sue against  me....
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
Return the property of the employer and take an acknowledgment. Then ask for your dues. If the employer doesn't pay  just draft a simple complaint and send to the Inspector, Shops and Establishment Act in the office of Labour Commissioner of the area. For PF you approach Regional Provident Fund Commissioner.
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
526 Answers
141 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27338 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19589 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2031 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1302 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0