• need to know ipc sec and help to proceed in case

My 3 Muslim friends (civil services aspirant) were beaten in their room while they were taking diner at 10 pm night ( 6 may 2014 )  ..  They are beaten only because they are Muslims  by 4 drunk peoples . we called the 100 no & pcr came and in medical examination connected by timarpur police they were found drunk but police even though did not registered the complaint . Kindly give information about how to proceed in such case so that a strict action could be taken against such persons .because police is not reluctant to book and punish culprits . 2 constables were relatives of the wrongdoer .
Asked in Criminal Law from Delhi, Delhi

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18585 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1380 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0