• seeking advice on law of sucession

Respectfully wants to have some advice from You regarding succession in HUF under mitakshra school.
Question: 
A father has two sons, the elder being in Service got married in year 1965 and was living separately with his family at the place of posting and also constructed a separate house for his living. On the other hand younger son lived with parents. Though got married in the year 1976 and posted out side parental home, whereas his family was living with his parents I.e. in laws. Father and younger son having HUF and younger son maintained the same stand until the death of father. The elder son never visited or maintained family relation with father or mother for a period of 48 years. Furthermore the father having 6 daughters all married but looked after by the HUF consisting of father and younger son. Here pls advise on, whether the elder son who had never visited or looked after the aged father and mother can be treated as member of HUF and on his death I.e. death of elder son his children's can claim the self acquired immovable property left by the grand father.
In this other proposition which is required clarification is, how the self acquired immovable property of father shall be devolved on the sons and daughter.

Request you to please suggest on above mentioned points.

Thanks and Regards
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Rohtak, Haryana

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16443 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26095 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19133 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13211 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6461 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2978 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
56 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0