• Stop payment cheque

I have done a agreement to sale for a land of worth 42 lakh. During agreement to sale i have given a cheeque to my land owner , that was signed cheque without any date. i have given this to make further payment. in agreement we have mention 6 lakh that already given and we have to give 36 lakh via home loan. At taht time we are planning to take a personal loan of 9.5 lakh and rest amount with home loan . so we have given that cheque. but after agreement to sale has done lan owner threatend us we have to give other 15 lakh other than 42 and he will file a complain if we wont buy the said flat with 57 lakh (42+15) . i have immediately stop the payment of cheque as i have not sufficient amount and send him notice that you are asking more money and thts whay i stopped loan disbursment process. In reply of notice he is agreed that he wants to sale the flat on 42 lakh but he is also given 15 lakh other furnitures and all. We havent done any agreement for this and we r not getting any furnitures and extra stuff..now he is threating to us i will file criminal case against me for ishonouring of cheque.

As we have already said we are ready to buy that flat on 42 and becuse you are demanding more money we have stop the payment.Any criminal case can be lodged on me?
 what will bw thw solution for this?
 I am ready to go to court for property dispute, but waht to do for this cheque stop payment.
Asked 3 years ago in Criminal Law from Pune, Maharashtra

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17395 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13560 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6884 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3802 Answers
149 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2025 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1357 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0