• Employment Bond Breach

Dear Sir,

I am Pratyusha Terli working as junior developer for a software company. While joining them I have signed a bond with my employer. As per that i have t serve till 31st October 2015. In case I want quit in between I have to inform them 2 months prior and in lieu of notice i will have to pay 1 lakh rupees as compensation as they have provided training for me. I have resigned by job on 06-05-2014 stating that i will serve the notice period and my last working day would be 06-07-2014. But my PM is not accepting my resignation and forcing me to work for 1 year more saying that it would 1 year fro them to find replacement for me. And They have my original educationall certificates so I am very worried.Would there be any negative consequences for me for bnd breacha? How would this effect my career? cna they hold back my certificates? Please help me in this regard
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
The employee has no power to hold your original education certificates. The bond paper needs to me read first then only i can quide you the amount payable and consequences. As you have already resigned on 06-05-2014 what is the actual position now? You have paid the amount to the company? is your education certificates are lying with the organization?

If your Manager is not accepting the resignation, do mail your resignation to him and take a print out of the mail.
It will help you in future.

Sankalp Mehrotra
Advocate, Lucknow
6 Answers
0 Consultations
Not rated

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27305 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17447 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
972 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1299 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0