• My wife stayed at her parents home since 2 years

My wife stayed at her parents home.When we go to bring her to our home,Her parents and she also said " 1 mahine baad jayegi, ye kaam hai,wo kaam hai, 2 mahine baad jayegi" I think they want that i permanently sattled at her home by leaving my parents and my home.She stayed at her home since 2 years and after 4 months of our marriage. Please sir advice me.what will i do.I badly suffering in this situation.she and her parents continuesly postponed us.aj jayegi kal jayegi kah kar 2 years kar diye.Plz help me. thanks
Asked in Family Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
Religion: Hindu
As a suggestion, if you would not like to continue the relationship with her and are seeking divorce, you may do so by filing for divorce against your wife for desertion and causing you mental harassment and cruelty.

thanks.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28665 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19928 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7342 Answers
85 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4016 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2078 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0