• Property on pledge for money given on interest

Dear Sir/Madam,

I am from Rohtak, Haryana. I have given certain sum of money in cash to my known person at interest rate of 2% per month. From last 6 months he is unable to pay interest and principal.

Now for the security of money he is ready to give his house as pledge (girvi) for the period of 6 months. If within six months he is not able to return me the principle and interest the property will be transferred to me.

But one more thing to note is that, he is not having the registry of that house. He is having POA with him.

Please help me to move in this regard and safeguard the amount.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Rohtak, Haryana

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27419 Answers
1491 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17575 Answers
167 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13616 Answers
293 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6924 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3161 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
977 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1308 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0