• Ancestral Property Without any Will

My deceased grandfather's (motherside) ancestral property is without any Will. He left only his 3 daughters (Married) and we are 2 brothers from his 1st daughter. As my father and mother was left both of us to my GF and grandmother (Died) after birth, my grandfather certified via court paper him as local guardian of me and my brother.
Can we petition to court for live permanantly in this residence? As my mother and his 2 sisters are bothering to capture this residence from us. We do not have any demand to any other property of my grandfather.
What will the process.
Asked in Property Law from Kolkata, West Bengal

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18784 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28605 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13964 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7318 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0