• Land Acquisition Act, 1894

Under section 12(2), award dated 25-09-2019 was passed informing  that I should appear in person or by an authorized agent before Land Acquisition officer within one month along with relevant documents like title deeds , etc for 31 years etc to receive the amount mentioned in the award, failing which the said amount of money will be deposited in the civil court , under section 31(2) with reference under section of30 of Land Acquisition Act, 1894. 


on 25-10-2013 I have submitted all the original documents along with an application stating to accept the award under protest for the amount and requested to forward the application to civil court under section 18 for the amount.

Now i came to understand the govt has invoked section 17 of the act before issuing the above notice.As on date i have yet to receive the 80% of the amount as per the section. on inquiring about the compensation amount, i was informed that the cheque is being readied for 80 %for the following :

1 . compensation from 1.2.2011 (ie) from the date of issue of notice under section 4(1).
2.  solatium at 30% for the amount.
3.  12% interest from 1.2.2011  to 25.10.2013 (ie) date of award for the compensation amount only     and not on the solatium amount.

  Kindly let me know whether
1. I am entitled to for interest for both compensation amount and solatium amount from 1.2.2011   to 25.10.2013  or from 1.2.2011 to date of payment.
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Karaikal, Puducherry

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17407 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27277 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
150 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2028 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1296 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0