• Builder mortgage our purchased property to BOB without intimation

Dear Sir
            I have booked a flat in Sukhan gold ,Gota ,Ahmedavad on 10-4-2010 with100% payment in advance.Builder issued me a letter of allotment & no due certificate for same on same day. I did agreement with builder on 5-3-2011. I got possession of flat on 30/8/2012 with registered Dastavej with Index.
              Meanwhile BOB has given loan against (mortgage) total property of Sukhan gold  INR 20 Cr on  16-8-2011(after my 100% payment & 50-100% payment of all members).At the time of issue of loan by BOB & builder has not taken any member in confidence by way of our written permission/advertisement on site/in leading news paper.This way RBI guidelines  BC.31/ 08.12.001/2009-10 (http://rbidocs.rbi.org.in/rdocs/notification/PDFs/CFCO031111F.pdf) was violating.BOB has firsttime advertise about mortgage of total society on 13/4/2014  & preventing all members to sell the house with immediate effect.  . This is a cheating done by BOB & builder

 I have following questions
(1) What can I do now to make my house free from BOB  mortgage 
 (2)How can I get justice & relief
(3)Builder is not traceable by police till date & likely will raised hand after some time 
(4) If builder will not pay then how much I have to pay (Till date 9 CR is to be paid by builder & total flats+ shops are 292 with different size

Kindly give guidance to resolve the issue.
Regards

CCShah
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Vadodara, Gujarat

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16279 Answers
151 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25918 Answers
1412 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13135 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6394 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1343 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1275 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0