• Deemed Conveyance of Land having Kul Right over it

I am on the Managing Committee of a Housing Society in Mumbai Sub-urbs. Society is trying for deemed conveyance. It is located on survey no 252 which is divided into 5 hissa numbers. The7/12 (property card) of all the hissa numbers are clear except 252(3) which is not on the name of the builder. The land owner is some person called Mr. Gaikwad. He has not come to claim the land, however there is Qul right of a person called Mr. Patil who claims that he never sold the land to the builder. From what i understand, Qul rights were given to the cultivators. But our society is standing on the land for last 15 years. Can such Qul owner have any claim?
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Vasai, Maharashtra

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16311 Answers
152 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25940 Answers
1413 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13142 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6409 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1276 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0