• Salary and increments during Suspension after reinstatement

Dear sir(s),
Disciplinary proceedings  started  in Dec.2003 with my suspension and were over in May 2006 with Dismissal..Appellate authority rejecting the dismissal order reinstated me back in the services of corporation in Jan 2008.Its main contents are-
-An increment shall be postponed for two years.
-The period from date of dismissal to date of joining shall be treated on "Suspension" .  
The appellate authority's order is not being implemented in totality for a long period.Recently, after a lapse of six years approx., competent authority has issued an order by which they are not giving any penny( no salary) for the period from date of dismissal to date of joining i.e. May'06-Jan.'08.They are also not giving any increment during this period while he is maintaining my continuity of  service during this period and says it will not affect seniority and superannuation benefits.Employer is releasing my increments only after the date of joining i.e. Jan'08 It is not out of place to mention a important fact that I have received the full salary of the period from Dec.'03 to May'06.
Now, in light of the above, it is humbly requested to advise
-Could my employer stop the increments and salary during the suspension period (declared by Appellate authority i.e. from May'06 to Jan'08) on his own without seeking consent of Appellate authority?
- Could the part of the suspension period be treated differently?
Rgds. 
R Sharma
Asked in Civil Law from Dehradun, Uttarakhand

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18745 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28548 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13940 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0