• Request for divorce

Sir/Mam,
  I did court merriage in 2012(March 24).but we didn't stay togather(sometimes i will go to his room and stayed for 1 or 2 days)(normally he stayed with his two room mates),after 10mnth of merriage i shifted to his room and stay there arround 7 to 8 month.After that again i shifted to PG.Now i am staying in bangalore, he is in his own home.when i will go to my native, we met.Now the problem is he is unemployed,he doesn't have the capacity to maintain family,i am not interested to stay with him, i want divorce.
    since,we didnot stayed togater,will it be void meriage? He is not agree to give me divorce,i m getting irretated to him. how can i get divorced? how long it will take? i dont know how to start for this process, i want to divorce as soon as posible. can u help me plzzzzzz........
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Guwahati, Assam
Religion: Hindu

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27410 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17550 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6921 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1307 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0