• Kvat on sale agreement

Dear Sir,

We booked an under-construction flat in april 2013, for which possesion was expected in Dec 2013.
There were 2 agreements done by the builder:

1. Agreement to Build (Cost approx 36 lacs)
2. Agreement to sale (18 lacs)

We cleared all the payments to the builder in March 2014 including registration/stamp duty and all applicable taxes as asked by the builder. VAT was calculated on agreement to build value i.e. 36lacs.

After getting the possession in April 2014, we have recieved a letter from the builder asking to pay VAT on Sale agreement Value also u/s 39(1) of KVAT. This Amount is calculated as 10% of sale agreement value by the builder.

Pls Suggest whether its a valid demand from the builder? And also is the calculation of this tax is correct.

Registration was done on December 2013.
Asked in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28644 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19905 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7330 Answers
85 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0