• Not received the Admit Card

I am a last semester student of BSC-IT (LE) from Punjab technical university (PTU) in distance mode. PTU has lots of franchisee in every state, in west Bengal near midnapore town they have a Learning Center (LC) named midnapore youth computer center (center code-1882) collaborated with gigabyte institute of information and management (GIIM).
                                                            My last semester exam will start on 5th of May 2014 and suddenly I got a call from my classmate MR Sanjay Sarathi Mishra on behalf of our LC HEAD (NEEL KAMAL KHANRA) on 30th April of 2014. He told me that we have to paid 2000rs as late fee otherwise we not able to seat in examination this semester, we will not get our admit card. Are you agreeing to give the amount??? I replied that why I should give the late fees because I Paid all the exam fees on 21th of December 2013. If he did not submit the same to university then it’s his fault so all the money will pay the institute.
                                                                                                                      After listened that entire thing I sent an email to my university (PTU) regarding the issue. A replied has come on 30th April of 2014 from MR SANDEEP K. KAZAL (Distance Education Secrecy) on the behalf of PTU. He said me that tomorrow is the last day of fee submission on the portal with 2000rs late fine, if you paid the fees to LC before 12th of April 2014 just send me the scan copy of fee receipt and he ensure me that he will arrange me the admit card without late fee. I sent the scan copy of my fee receipt. Again he replied that ok Dilip. I will ensure that you get admit card tomorrow just give me a reminder at 10.00 am at 09478098020 but please don’t call. Next day I did the same but still now I have not received my admit card. Me all students are facing same issue with the concern LC but not necessary action taken from our university.
                                                                                                                                                     I have contacted MR KAUSIK BOSE (GIIM) Barasat but he rude behaved with me and drop the call. And now all the concern members phone are switch off. We have 5 students in our batch out of those 5 students 3 are submitted the late fee but 2 students (including me) not submitted the same because MR SANDEEP K. KAZAL (Director Distance Education) ensured we both that he will arrange us the admit card. So LC not submitted our semester and late fees both. I have the fee receipt with me
                                                                              After all those incident happened On 2nd of May 2014 i have lodge a general diary (GD) regarding the issue at Midnapore district kotwali Thana(west Bengal) GD number is-108
Asked 2 years ago in Civil Law from Kharagpur, West Bengal

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
21670 Answers
1129 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
12602 Answers
120 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
17409 Answers
425 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
11292 Answers
206 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3336 Answers
122 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2635 Answers
38 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
809 Answers
36 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1847 Answers
18 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1933 Answers
61 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1275 Answers
82 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0