• Owner refusing to register the flat after sale agreement

Hi

I was interested in a property Donata Bliss in sarjapur road, Bangalore. The flat belonged to owner's share. I made the payment for 20% of the price of the flat and entered into sale agreement on 1'st of Feb 2014 with the owner. Thereafter i applied for the loan from Allahabad Bank. After legal opinion, valuation, the loan was sanctioned on 11'th April, 2014. But now the owner is refusing to register the flat. I've mentioned the complete sequence of events at http://donatabliss.blogspot.in/. I've also attached the sale agreement on that page for reference.
Now which path should i take. Out of consumer forum and court which one would be better. Where can i get a faster verdict on this.
Please let me know.

Thanks and Regards,
Bhanu
Asked in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18765 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28583 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7310 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0