• Mum being mentally ill

Hello Sir,
My mother aged 80 yrs has been living in Kolkata for more than 40 years. She has been a tenant for the same period. I am her only child married abroad and I have a small child. During recent years she experienced  memory loss, confusion, hallucinations and paranoia which are signs of dementia.She fears conspiracies of neighbours and the landlord trying to murder her.
She ending up going to the police station with these false allegations against the landlord and other people putting everyone in trouble for no reason. Finally the police called me and let everyone off as it was evident that she was not in sound mind.
Everyone is very kind and helpful to her. The landlord is a very nice man. These ideas are just hallucinations and no one is harming her. Mum has had a difficult personality for ever and now with age things are getting worse. 
I have tried to accomodate her in old homes, with relatives , with me and my family but all that failed. I tried to get her treatment but she refused that too and made life hell for everyone  and wishes to be left alone. 
What can be done to safeguard me and everyone else as this can escalate and she may end up going to various higher authorities. Can she be institutionalised involuntarily?
Your advise is highly appreciated.
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
Religion: Sikh

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27338 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13581 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6906 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1302 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0