• FIR quash on compromise u/s 482 HC

Hi friends,

A FIR was registered U/S 420 , 467, 468, 471, 120 B against 15 persons. Now complainant has compromised the matter with 5 persons but not with rest of the persons.

Today petition under 482 was filed in HC for quashing FIR on the basis of compromise.

Now i have few questions to ask.

1. All the accused have been named as respondents alongwith complainant with 1 accused which is a company being the petitioner.

So does this states that this is compromise with all accused ? Because if this was a partial compromise why would the accused with whom compromise is not made be made respondents ? Am i correct in my logic?

2. Its written in the petition that all the accused are arrayed as party in the present petition. It is also written that none of the accused is Proclaimed Offender.

Does this line means that this is full compromise and the complainant can't now speak against the accused with whom he had not yet compromised ? Or does this line states that compromise is done with all the accused ?

Please help me friends. This is really important for me.
Asked in Criminal Law from Delhi, Delhi

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18725 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13928 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7299 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1384 Answers
103 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0