• Cancellation of mutation

I am an overseas citizen of India having US citizenship. 
I lost my house and properties in India because of the fraud transactions and impersonation carried out by a group of culprits while I was away in the USA. 
The Crime Branch has concluded the investigation with the findings that the accused made the transaction by creating a forged Power Of Attorney on forged stamp papers. Accordingly, the Crime Branch has sent letters to the Revenue Divisional Officer and the Village Officers to cancel the mutation.
I have filed criminal and civil cases against the accused.
My question is:  

Is a Tahsildar empowered to take action to cancel a mutation based on the recommendation of the investigation agency (crime branch) and the transparency of the forgery?

Or does the Indian Penal Code expect the injured party to wait patiently (for a decade or two) till the case gets resolved in the court and until the the culprits can enjoy the stolen property??? 


Sincerely

Zak Luke
Email: zakluke@gmail.com
Phone: 9847336030
Asked in Property Law from Kottayam, Kerala

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18808 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28635 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7320 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0