• Commiting suicide in a reputed company

Sir

 My frn's father was working in a reputed MNC limited company. Recently
 under the extreme pressure by his boss as well the management team and
 also not being noticed by the company for his extreme hard work
 committed suicide in the factory premises. He was serving the company
 since 22 years and in spite of promoting him on time there used to be
 a long gap like 8 yrs, 6 years for a single promotion. Recently a guy
 which was having the same degree but experience in different companies
 was appointed as his boss. My frn's father was more deserving than
 him. HE LEFT A NOTE BEHIND STATING HOW THE MANAGEMENT IGNORED HIS HARD
 WORK AND NOT PROMOTED HIM DUE TO PERSONAL MATTERS.


 Please guide in this matter. May he go to the legal system..what will
 be the pros and cons ? What type of compensation the family is
 eligible as the main earing member is no more due to the worst
 behavior of that company !! Please reply this sir. What is the right
 way to proceed ?
Asked 2 years ago in Labour from BUXER, Bihar

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1233 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
514 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
733 Answers
29 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0