• Undivided property

Hi , I am rajiv . My father are 4 brothers. Grandfather has passed away. There is an undivided property which now has to be divided among the 4 brothers . Earlier all were living together on that land . After that 3 moved away permamently in different cities . 1 is staying on that land . He has a shop running there as the only sourse of income. Now the 3 brothers want that land to be sold and take away thier shares . The 4th staying there does not want to sell . He says as this is his only source of income and also that he has taken are of the land for past 15 years when others have left . What does the law say on this issue .
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Dhanbad, Jharkhand

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27331 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17451 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13581 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6906 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1302 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0