• Purchase/Lease agricultural land

Thanks all for your answers....
1)Now i understand that for 15yrs non alienation clause is applied in terms of seller.
2)After completion of 15yrs one needs to seek permission from DC for purchase/sell.

I'm  a christian and i belong to a agriculturist family and have necessary documents to purchase the land.

i had few real estate agents saying christian's cannot buy SC/ST land. (i know for fact the non alienation clause) 
1)Can i(christian) buy the land?
2)or Can they lease out the land to me(Christian) for 10 to 15yrs? Is there any clause?

Thanks and Regards
Asked in Property Law from Srirangapatna Taluk, Karnataka

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18601 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28398 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7262 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0